Skip to main content

Employee benefit calculator

What is your meal benefit really worth?

Compare a monthly meal budget with the same amount paid as salary, after tax and contributions. See how much of each euro reaches the employee, and what the difference comes to over a month and a year.

  • Test your own monthly budget
  • A link that keeps your numbers
  • Breakdown by email
Two hands holding a bowl of chicken salad with tomato and pickled onion

Calculator

Meal benefit vs the same amount as salary

Set the monthly meal budget, your gross salary and your working days. The results show what the employee receives in each case and the difference between them.

€20€300

It does not change the result, because the rates are flat. It stays in your browser and is never sent anywhere.

A whole number from 1 to 31. Empty means 22.

Daily meal budget
€4.55 per working day
Tax rules applied
Albanian tax law

+€22.74

More each month

+€272.93

More each year

+29.4%

More value than salary

About

5

Extra meals a month

What reaches the employee from €100.00

Paid as salarynet €77.26
Paid as meal benefit through atWork€100.00

Difference: +€22.74 per month, +€272.93 per year, about 5 extra meals a month.

If the €100.00 were paid as salary

Gross amount€100.00
Social contributions, 11.2% (9.5% pension + 1.7% health)€11.20
Income tax, 13%€11.54
Net amount received€77.26

Calculations based on Albanian tax law. Social contributions: 9.5% pension + 1.7% health = 11.2%. Income tax at 13%. Actual values may vary based on your specific tax situation.

Calculation based on current tax law. Ask us for a simulation with your own figures.

How it works

Three steps to a clear comparison

  1. Enter the meal budget

    Choose a monthly budget from €20 to €300, the same range as the company ROI calculator. This is the amount your employer funds for meals.

  2. Add salary and working days

    Add your gross monthly salary if you like, and the working days in the month. The rates are flat, so the salary does not change the comparison. The working days turn the monthly budget into a daily one.

  3. Compare the two

    See the net amount you would receive as salary next to the value of the meal benefit, and the difference each month and each year.

Why is there a difference? Salary is paid after income tax and contributions. In this calculation, based on Albanian tax law, the meal budget through atWork is a tax-free employee benefit: no contributions and no income tax, so the full amount goes to lunch.

Share

Share with your team

Send the link to colleagues, or add it to your onboarding pack when you launch the programme, so every employee understands what their meal budget is worth.

The link carries the monthly budget and the working days. Your salary is never part of it.

Colleagues holding wrapped sandwiches at a shared lunch table

For companies

Calculate the return for your whole company

The company ROI calculator compares atWork with a salary increase, a canteen or a new investment, including tax savings, fiscal deductions and productivity gains. Example: 100 employees at €100 a month for 12 months, a €120,000 investment with a total ROI of €256,038.

Example: 100 employees, €100 monthly budget, 12 months. Total investment €120,000.

Calculate your ROI

FAQ

Calculator questions

Salary is paid after income tax and contributions, so the employee receives less than the gross amount. Based on Albanian tax law, €100 paid as salary loses €11.20 to social contributions and €11.54 to income tax, leaving €77.26. Through atWork, the full €100 goes to lunch, which is €22.74 more a month, or +29.4%.

Calculation based on current tax law. Ask us for a simulation with your own figures.

Turn your meal budget into lunch your team enjoys

atWork gives every employee a company-funded daily food budget, then handles ordering, delivery, billing and reporting in one place.